PDA

View Full Version : Custom prereqisite help



trutac
07-25-2008, 12:14 PM
Hi

I have written a customer prereqisite that calls and runs a program. The program runs via a command windows and completes sucessfully.

My problem is that after completion installshield says the prereqisite has failed and displays this failure as a message.

Can anyone help or point me in the direction of a good articule on this?

Does the prereqisite fail becuase the condition that makes the prereqisite run is still there as i have just discovered the programmer did not remove it?

Help always welcome.

DLee65
07-25-2008, 12:29 PM
After a prerequisite runs it runs the condition that it used to evaluate if the prerequisite should run in the first place. Check the conditions you have set for the prerequisite to run.

trutac
07-27-2008, 02:27 PM
Thanks

After taking apart the program given to me to use in the prereq I discovered that my programmers checked for the value on install and then did nothing with it.

A small change later and now it works.

Thanks for the help.