PDA

View Full Version : Prerequisite problem



Alfetta159
06-23-2008, 02:09 PM
I have a project that has three different product configurations that is when it comes to the build output. I have one that creates a setup.exe, and then another that just creates an MSI. But I want to put some prerequisistes in the setup.exe like .NET 2.0 (x64). That's easy, but then my MSI configuration gives me an error because it says that I have to have a setup.exe to include the prerequisites.

I'm aware of that when I create an MSI, the prerequisites aren't applicable, but why is it an "error".

So how can I have the IDE ignore this error? Or how can I create a build configuration with a setup.exe bootstrapper with all the prerequistes taht I want and an internal MSI that contains the CABS? ( I don't want external cab files.

Weiman
06-24-2008, 07:03 AM
Try setting a release flag on your prerequisites. Then include that flag in the setup.exe configuration but not the MSI configuration.

Alfetta159
06-24-2008, 12:19 PM
And how, praytel, do you set a release flag on a prerequisite?

DebbieL
06-24-2008, 01:09 PM
The following help topics provide details:

Assigning Release Flags to InstallShield Prerequisites (http://helpnet.acresso.com/Robo/BIN/Robo.dll?tpc=/robo/projects/installshield15helplib/IHelpSetPrereqProps.htm)

Filtering Based on Release Flags (http://helpnet.acresso.com/Robo/BIN/Robo.dll?tpc=/robo/projects/installshield15helplib/ReleaseFlagFiltering.htm)

Alfetta159
06-25-2008, 11:38 AM
Thank you.

That was the first thing I had looked for, but missed it the first time when I looked at the prerequisite properties.

Thanks again, on both replies.