PDA

View Full Version : Feature Prerequisites: Splash Screen image will be displayed twice



Holger_G
06-16-2008, 05:44 AM
I´ve added a splash screen bitmap to my Basic MSI project which uses some Feature Prerequisites. The Splash Screen image will be displayed twice.

Weiman
06-16-2008, 07:57 AM
I just encountered a similar bug - the language dialog displayed a second time when the feature prerequisites are about to be installed.

Holger_G
06-16-2008, 08:43 AM
I just encountered a similar bug - the language dialog displayed a second time when the feature prerequisites are about to be installed.

Yes, I reported that already to the IS Support, it has been filed under #IOC-000072266. There will be a fix soon.

MichaelU
06-16-2008, 03:39 PM
The splash screen being shown again during feature prerequisites is now being tracked under IOC-000072477. Thanks for the report!

Mike Marino
06-20-2008, 10:04 PM
We just released IS2009 SP1 which corrects this issue. Go to the Tools menus and select Check for Updates to get the patch.

The English patch was released today. German and Japanese will be available early next week.

Holger_G
08-11-2008, 07:38 AM
Has this been fixed properly with SP1?

Cause I still have this problem sporadically from built to build. I´ve reinstalled StandAlone Build SP1 on our build machine but that did not solve it.

Holger_G
09-25-2008, 02:17 AM
I can still reproduce this effect using SP2. Can anyone please confirm?

esiemiat
09-25-2008, 08:15 AM
I'm getting it too. Could something have been set in the project that I have to change in SP2.

MichaelU
09-25-2008, 10:56 AM
Do you each have the "Advertise if Prerequisites Are Elevated" option selected? If so, does turning it off resolve this? If not, I'm not sure what could cause this, unless the "/hide_splash" parameter does not work. (You could try passing in /hide_splash to your main invocation and see if that removes the first splash, just for extra information.)

Also potentially helpful, if you can catch the command line of the innermost setup.exe (whether launched from the msiexec process, or underneath that one) while the second splash is shown, could you share it?

Holger_G
09-26-2008, 05:21 AM
I can reproduce the effect only sporadically. My Feature Prerequisites are .NET 2.0 Redistributable and Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable packages. Sometimes the splash will be displayed twice if both needs to be installed or .NET 2.0 only and sometimes not.
Innermost Command line looks always like this:
InstallShield 11:32:18: *** Launching prerequisites (): C:\Documents and Settings\test\Desktop\FULL\Setup.exe /embed"{851F5EFB-4E65-4651-866E-186043930C23}" /hide_splash /hide_progress /runprerequisites"*List of Features*" /l1033
Action 11:32:18: Installing Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0. Installing Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0
MSI (c) (08!7C) [11:32:18:687]: PROPERTY CHANGE: Adding ISPREREQDIR property. Its value is 'C:\Documents and Settings\test\Desktop\FULL\ISSetupPrerequisites\Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0\'.
Action 11:34:16: Installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86). Installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86)
MSI (c) (08!7C) [11:34:16:500]: PROPERTY CHANGE: Modifying ISPREREQDIR property. Its current value is 'C:\Documents and Settings\test\Desktop\FULL\ISSetupPrerequisites\Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0\'. Its new value: 'C:\Documents and Settings\test\Desktop\FULL\ISSetupPrerequisites\Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable\'.
InstallShield 11:34:35: *** Prerequisites complete; return code 0

Advertise if Prerequisites Are Elevated" is selected (Advertise Full UI). Passing /hide_splash to initial Setup.exe works.

Holger_G
10-07-2008, 08:35 AM
Any news on this issue?

Holger_G
10-08-2008, 03:25 AM
Btw, I enabled the Small Initialization Dialog option for the releases and sometimes this small initialization dialog will be shown during the setup and sometimes not.
Looks like that it appears only if Prerequisites installed already.

Holger_G
10-30-2008, 06:29 AM
I'm getting it too. Could something have been set in the project that I have to change in SP2.

Can you still reproduce it?