PDA

View Full Version : Quick question: different product codes with the same upgrade code?



rbhkamal
06-19-2007, 10:27 AM
Hi,
Why would someone have two different products (Each one has different product code) with the same upgrade code?

Thanks
RK

rbhkamal
06-19-2007, 10:44 AM
It's pointless right? anyway an upgrade will not be initiated by install shield unless the product code from the installed application matches with the one I'm installing.
I'm starting to think this is a bad thing to do. Is there something I'm missing here?
I'm just afraid that there is a "wisdom" from doing this.

RK

rbhkamal
06-19-2007, 01:29 PM
I found my answer here : http://community.macrovision.com/showthread.php?p=384951&mode=threaded#post384951

Does anyone has anything to add?

RK

baburao
06-19-2007, 06:07 PM
Hi,
Why would someone have two different products (Each one has different product code) with the same upgrade code?

Thanks
RK

The product code should be different for each product
But upgrade code should be same for all the service packs (Major upgrades)