PDA

View Full Version : Blank String in a property field in an MST?



MrChesnutt
06-14-2007, 02:33 PM
Hello,

I'm using the Tuner to try and modify a MST for McAfee Antivirus 8.5. I want to change the value of a Property to a blank string. McAfee's instructions say to use PROPERTY="" when calling the installer from the command-line and this works, but in the Tuner it won't allow me to use a blank string.

I've tried "", '', ", False, True, 0, NULL, defined and undefined... I'm out of ideas. Any suggestions?

Cary R
06-14-2007, 02:35 PM
Generally speaking, if you find that something isn't possible in the Tuner interface, you'll want to try one of the following:

1. Make the change in Tuner's Direct Editor

2. Create a new Transform project in the Editor to see if this will work.

Hope this helps.

Christopher Painter
06-14-2007, 02:48 PM
Can't you just right click delete the property? A property not defined is a property not set.