PDA

View Full Version : Need help for prerequisites



bibi.griffith
06-12-2007, 10:08 AM
I'm newbie with AdminStudio and I have to repackage an application. I repackage it into a simple msi package but I don't understand which I can add requirements to my application. I need to add .NET Framework 2.0 and AcrobatReader 7.0. Plz help me!!

I try to add requirement with prerequiste editor but nothing append when I launch the setup ...

:confused:

Cary R
06-13-2007, 10:20 AM
In your editor project, please make sure to use a setup.exe bootstrapper. There should be an option in your release wizard for including setup.exe--this is what handles .Net and setup prereq's.

bibi.griffith
06-15-2007, 07:54 AM
Thx. I solved my problem with another solution. I'm looking your method to compare.