PDA

View Full Version : Change my vendor name



Degas1
06-07-2007, 09:29 AM
Hello,

My company want to change the vendor name.

For example :
Actualy my vendor name is "oldvendorname"

And I want to change to "newvendorname".

What is the procedure?

Is there an impact?

Is there a cost?

Thanks
Degas

RobertDickau
06-07-2007, 12:13 PM
It might be better to ask your sales representative this question; there's a contact form here (http://mktg.macrovision.com/mk/get/mvsn_contact) if you don't have the name handy.

From a technical standpoint, changing the vendor name requires extra effort if you want to serve licenses with both the old and new vendor names. Please see the chapter "Common Vendor Daemon" in the Programming and Reference Guide for more information.

Degas1
06-07-2007, 02:09 PM
Thank you for reply.

Acually we use only uncounted license.

So we don't use lmgr and vendor deamon.

And if we change the vendor name, it will be only for next version of our software.

So I think, I wall have only one probleme :
"Ask a new mail with the different keys who work with this new vendor name"

So I try to contact the sales representative.

But did you think about other impact ?

Thanks.
Degas

RobertDickau
06-07-2007, 04:06 PM
I imagine the main impact is that existing versions of your applications will not be able to check out the new licenses (and vice versa); but if the new product is treated as a completely different product, that should not be an issue...

Degas1
06-08-2007, 01:36 AM
Thanks

Degas