PDA

View Full Version : Need to Install MSDE, Want to Avoid Downloading Components



aymanfadel
07-15-2006, 11:45 AM
My InstallShield project redistributes MSDE 2000 SP3a.

As it's installing, it tries to download

http://mars.installshield.com/IS/X/setuprequirements/Redirect/Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine (MSDE 2000) SP3a.prq

Most of my clients do not have internet connections on their workstations. Where in InstallShield Express 11.5 do I get to include all the components of the MSDE 2000 SP3a redistribution process in my setup.exe?

Thanks,
Ayman

DebbieL
07-17-2006, 08:04 AM
For instructions on how to change the prerequisite location, see the following help topic: Specifying the Setup Prerequisites Location (http://helpnet.macrovision.com/Robo/BIN/Robo.dll?tpc=/robo/projects/isxhelp11-5/IHelpSetPrereqLocation.htm)

If you do not have the prerequisite on your computer, you'll need to download it. Otherwise, you'll get a build error if you have the prerequisite location set to Extract From Setup.exe or Copy From Source Media. For information on how to download a prerequisite (or any of the redistributables), see Downloading Redistributables to Your Computer (http://helpnet.macrovision.com/Robo/BIN/Robo.dll?tpc=/robo/projects/isxhelp11-5/ExpressTasksDownloadMM.htm).

Debbie Landers
Macrovision Corporation

aymanfadel
07-30-2006, 11:40 AM
When I create a single image, I get the following files in the

c:\My InstallShield Express Projects\ ... \SingleImage\DiskImages\Disk1\

autorun.inf
setup.exe
ISSetupPrerequisites

I want to users to be able to download my setup.exe and install the software by executing it. But as it is set up now, the installation will not work without the ISSetupPrequisites folder being in the same folder as setup.exe.

In the Redistributables step, when I right click on Microsoft SQL Server Desktop Engine (MSDE 2000) SP3a and then choose properties, I get the same results with both "Copy from source media" and "Include in setup.exe".

Any suggestions? I know I could create a self-extracting .zip file, but that would add another step to the user's install process and make it a little more complicated for the user.




For instructions on how to change the prerequisite location, see the following help topic: Specifying the Setup Prerequisites Location (http://helpnet.macrovision.com/Robo/BIN/Robo.dll?tpc=/robo/projects/isxhelp11-5/IHelpSetPrereqLocation.htm)

If you do not have the prerequisite on your computer, you'll need to download it. Otherwise, you'll get a build error if you have the prerequisite location set to Extract From Setup.exe or Copy From Source Media. For information on how to download a prerequisite (or any of the redistributables), see Downloading Redistributables to Your Computer (http://helpnet.macrovision.com/Robo/BIN/Robo.dll?tpc=/robo/projects/isxhelp11-5/ExpressTasksDownloadMM.htm).

Debbie Landers
Macrovision Corporation

aymanfadel
07-30-2006, 11:47 AM
C:\My InstallShield Express Projects\RUGIIIAnalyzer200\RugIIIAnalyzer20060615\Express\SingleImage\DiskImages\DISK1\ISSetupPrerequisites\Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine (MSDE 2000) SP3a\setup.ini

Contains the following

[Options]
instancename=sqlrug
BLANKSAPWD=1
sapwd=

So Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine installs successfully, but not with the instance name "sqlrug". What am I doing wrong?