PDA

View Full Version : Installshield Professional 12



leivazer
07-10-2006, 11:46 PM
I know nuts about the Installshield Profressional 12.

How to create multiple installation of programs in one setup?

Anyone out there who's willing to help me is really much appreciated.

Thanks!

William-Webb
07-11-2006, 06:55 AM
Hi leivazer,

Could you possibly be a little clearer in your request?

Firstly, Do you want the end user to be able to select which programs to install?

Do you wish for all of the programs to be installed to one location, or multiple locations?

Are they programs you have written or could they be classed as Prerequisites?

If you could give us as much information as possible, then we may be able to help!

leivazer
07-11-2006, 10:13 PM
Hi William-Webb,

I don't need my end user to select which programs to install.

All of the programs to be installed to one location.

Those programs are classed as Prerequisites.

I hope these informations could help you understand what i'm actually trying to do.

William-Webb
07-12-2006, 03:50 AM
Excuse the mass of questions!

These programs class as prerequisites, do you have an installer for these programs already (.exe, .msi, etc...) or do you just have the raw files?

Are these programs bespoke programs that have been designed by yourselves?

If they are bespoke, and you do not have installers for them, why not create a new feature or component for each program? That way you can select the locations to install to aswell..........

Regards,
Will

leivazer
07-12-2006, 10:28 PM
It's okie, anyway you're helping me to find a solution to clear my doubts.

They are programs class as prerequisites and they do you have an installer for these programs already (.exe, .msi, etc...)

No, they are not bespoke programs that have been designed by myself.

Regards,
leivazer

DebbieL
07-13-2006, 09:08 AM
Perhaps you can use the Setup Prerequisite Editor in InstallShield to create setup prerequisites for those programs. Then you can use the Redistributables view to add those prerequisites to your project.

InstallShield already does include a number of prebuilt prerequisites (IE 6, JRE, and others), so you can add any of those to your project if they need to be installed.

Here are some links to related help topics that contain more information (and more links to additional help topics):

Setup Prerequisite Editor Reference (http://helpnet.macrovision.com/Robo/BIN/Robo.dll?tpc=/robo/projects/installshield12helplib/SetupPrereqEditor.htm)
Defining Setup Prerequisites (http://helpnet.macrovision.com/Robo/BIN/Robo.dll?tpc=/robo/projects/installshield12helplib/IHelpSetPrereqCustom.htm)
Adding Setup Prerequisites to Your Project (http://helpnet.macrovision.com/Robo/BIN/Robo.dll?tpc=/robo/projects/installshield12helplib/IHelpSetPrereqAdd.htm)


Debbie Landers
Macrovision Corporation

William-Webb
07-13-2006, 09:19 AM
Perhaps you can use the Setup Prerequisite Editor in InstallShield to create setup prerequisites for those programs. Then you can use the Redistributables view to add those prerequisites to your project.

InstallShield already does include a number of prebuilt prerequisites (IE 6, JRE, and others), so you can add any of those to your project if they need to be installed.

Here are some links to related help topics that contain more information (and more links to additional help topics):

Setup Prerequisite Editor Reference (http://helpnet.macrovision.com/Robo/BIN/Robo.dll?tpc=/robo/projects/installshield12helplib/SetupPrereqEditor.htm)
Defining Setup Prerequisites (http://helpnet.macrovision.com/Robo/BIN/Robo.dll?tpc=/robo/projects/installshield12helplib/IHelpSetPrereqCustom.htm)
Adding Setup Prerequisites to Your Project (http://helpnet.macrovision.com/Robo/BIN/Robo.dll?tpc=/robo/projects/installshield12helplib/IHelpSetPrereqAdd.htm)


Debbie Landers
Macrovision Corporation

Exactly what I was going to say! :rolleyes:

Give this way a try, if it doesnt do what you want, give me a shout!

leivazer
08-03-2006, 01:33 PM
I have roughly gone through what is suggested to me...

I like to ask how do i execute the running of an attached exe file when using the installshield programme...

Regards,
leivazer

DebbieL
08-07-2006, 07:47 AM
Did you create a setup prerequiste that includes the executable file that you want to launch? Then did you use the Redistributables view to add that setup prerequisite to your installation?

When you build a release of your installation and then run it, the installation will launch the setup prerequisite installation (if the conditions that you created for your prerequisite--Setup Prerequisite Editor > Conditions tab--are true on the target machine).

Debbie Landers
Macrovision Corporation