PDA

View Full Version : Execute Process



Sudeshna
05-08-2006, 05:30 AM
Hi,

I am trying to execute a process(running a batch file) by passing 4 arguments.
The values for the arguments are stored in four variables which I get from the user input from the last dialog.

I have specfied the argumentin argument properties in two diffrent way .But this is not working.
-is:"$V(servernameval)"
-is:"$V(mysqlport)"
-is:"$V(uid)"
-is:"$V(pass)"

"$V(servernameval)"
"$V(mysqlport)"
"$V(uid)"
"$V(pass)"
How should I specify the argument in the Argument property?

Thanks,
Sudeshna

enanrum
05-09-2006, 02:20 PM
I'm assuming you are using the Execute Process action!

If you are installing this batch file you should be able to just set the command to:

$P(beanIDofBatchFile.absoluteInstallLocation)/batchfile.bat

and just add the values to the list of Arguments in the Arguments properties!

Argument list - do not need " around them!

$V(servernameval)
$V(mysqlport)
$V(uid)
$V(pass)

Regards,
Tom

Sudeshna
05-15-2006, 07:27 AM
Thank you Tom.

samsharma
05-15-2006, 07:02 PM
Hi

The Execute Process wizard bean gives argument values with double quote character around the value string. You have to remove these double quote character from the value string in a bat script. Write a sample script and print the incoming values %1, %1, %3... in a bat script.

You can find the bat scripting references on google how to remove the double quote from a string.