PDA

View Full Version : How to I change directory before calling action executing process



mgaredia
03-23-2006, 06:41 PM
I am trying to do like this:

cd c:\tmp\xx
c:\tmp\xx\bin\yy.exe <arguments>

But wizard action says it actually does "cd" to c:\tmp\xx\bin before running yy.exe which I dont want. How do I go to particular directory before I call yy.exe because yy.exe expects call from certain directory only and does this relatively.


Thanks,
Manish

enanrum
03-24-2006, 07:39 AM
I guess you could execute the command in java with a Custom Action!

mgaredia
03-24-2006, 12:26 PM
I got around the problem by writing a batch file which expects directory as an argument and then using execute process action to call that batch file and do how the heck I want to do.