PDA

View Full Version : Product Reinstalls - no feedback to user?



rmackay
03-09-2006, 08:22 PM
Hello,

I have created a new product install and when I run the installer a second time, I would have expected to see some sort of message telling me that I already have this version installed on the system. Instead, the installer simply proceeds as if it has absolutely no knowledge of the previous installation.

Is there a way to implement this simple check and then prompt the end-user if they want to reinstall or exit?

Thanks in advance

gamlidek
03-10-2006, 02:02 PM
Yep. :D

What I do in my project is I have two Wizard Sequences:

Install sequence has an AlreadyInstalled condition where my top-level product bean must not already be installed.

ReInstall sequence has an AlreadyInstalled condition where my top-level product bean must already be installed.

Welcome to the world of missing features known as... InstallShield.

cheers,

/gam/

rmackay
03-10-2006, 02:30 PM
What would you do in the case of having the product installed on its own the first time, and then installed as an assembly from a suite the next time? This is something that will also need to be addressed.

rmackay
03-14-2006, 02:24 PM
Yep. :D

What I do in my project is I have two Wizard Sequences:

Install sequence has an AlreadyInstalled condition where my top-level product bean must not already be installed.

ReInstall sequence has an AlreadyInstalled condition where my top-level product bean must already be installed.

Welcome to the world of missing features known as... InstallShield.

cheers,

/gam/

Can you describe the condition that you are using? I assume the InstallCheckWizardBeanCondition but what are the "check names", etc? Also, are you including that wizard sequence in each part of the main installation sequence? (preinstall/install/postinstall)

Thanks in advance.

RobertDickau
03-14-2006, 02:42 PM
You can search these forums (or the online extra beans page) for "AlreadyInstalledCondition"...

rmackay
03-14-2006, 02:45 PM
Hi,

Thanks. Trial and Error seems to be the preferred solution here.

rmackay
03-22-2006, 01:17 PM
You can search these forums (or the online extra beans page) for "AlreadyInstalledCondition"...


Where is this online extra beans page?

The AlreadyInstalledCondition does not seem to work properly.

davbrown2
04-28-2006, 02:35 AM
Any solution to the problem of AlreadyInstalledCondition not working? I just hit this problem too

(also was unable to rebuild the condition since wizard.jar is missing from the lib directory)

davbrown2
04-28-2006, 12:52 PM
BTW, the online extra beans page is at:

http://www.installshield.com/downloads/beans.asp?prod=mpf


Other sources I have located for beans - the first 2 are pretty old:

http://community.installshield.com/forumdisplay.php?f=97
InstallShield MultiPlatform 5.x Bean Gallery sub-forum

http://community.installshield.com/forumdisplay.php?f=56
InstallShield MultiPlatform 4.x Bean Gallery sub-forum

http://www.installsite.org/pages/en/mp/isuniv.htm
InstallShield Universal Samples
(only one here - checking sudo authentication for Mac OS X)

I have written a similar condition for OS/400 (to check that the installing user has *SECOFR class, and to display the class if not) and am trying to figure out the best place to post it. Guess these (my OS/400 condition and the one for MacOS X) complement the Admin Condition supplied on the InstallShield page (which does the same function for UNIX or Windows).

RobertDickau
04-28-2006, 12:56 PM
(As for the case of the vanishing wizard.jar, please see this thread.)

rmackay
04-28-2006, 01:26 PM
I ended up writing a custom bean for this, based on a custom bean in the gallery here somewhere.

The current condition that is built in which I was having problems with appears to have no purpose at all as it doesn't seem to do anything.

drostowsky
05-01-2006, 02:20 PM
Is this bean something you could post, or at least the relevant snippets that use the ISMP APIs? This is something that has vexed me as well, but has been buried under all the other issues I have with ISMP for me to spend time creating. :)