PDA

View Full Version : I have a problem again with upgrades



oBladeo1
02-13-2006, 08:47 AM
It's creating multi add remove programs again

It's only this one product all the rest work fine. I've looked through the log and it says major upgrade Yes. Please can someone have a look whats wrong with it

Thanks for your time

davech66
02-13-2006, 10:10 AM
are the upgrade code and Product code are the same?

Did you add the older version number into upgrade table?

oBladeo1
02-14-2006, 06:09 AM
Found out that for some reason the version was wrong

I was going from 4.1.2.001 - 4.1.3.008 and that didn't work but going from 4.1.2.001 - 4.1.4.001 works fine now thats strange i thought it only uses the first 3 numbers in the version number and if so why did i need to jump up two versions for it to work. Stranger still it works for 4.1.4.001 -4.1.5.001 think i'll have to live with it tis life