PDA

View Full Version : How can I change the default language driver of BDE in installing?



NewsArchive
06-28-1997, 12:00 AM
My users can create tables in run time.
Before that, the language driver should be changed.

So, I want to change language driver of BDE while users
install my application.

How can I change the default language driver of BDE in installing?

I tried many way, but BDE is always in default state.

NewsArchive
07-01-1997, 12:00 AM
Yun,

You can change the default language driver by going into the swdepend.ini
file and changing
the entry for Uses2=IDR20009.dll to the language driver you need to use.
IDR20009.dll is the
language driver for English language. You can also manually delete
IDR20009.dll and manually
drag and drop the needed language driver inside the "Groups and Files".

-If you want to change the language driver during the install you need to
include all different
language drivers in your install.
-Write an Express extension which will prompt the user with the list of
available languages and then based on the selection select the appropriate
language driver. This is the tricky part since
you cannot pass any information back and fourth to and from Express--you
will need to go
into the SUPPORDIR setup.ini file during the installation and change the
language driver name accordingly. This method has not been tested, but it
may work.

Thanks, Dan

Yun SongUk <suyun@medison.co.kr> wrote in article
<33B4513E.4ED4@medison.co.kr>...
> My users can create tables in run time.
> Before that, the language driver should be changed.
>
> So, I want to change language driver of BDE while users
> install my application.
>
> How can I change the default language driver of BDE in installing?
>
> I tried many way, but BDE is always in default state.
>

NewsArchive
07-18-1997, 12:00 AM
I don't quite understand your answer. I have a similar problem but I
don't want to change some mysterious IDR20009.dll in SWDEPEND.INI to
another DLL (I wouldn't even know what the name of the needed DLL is or
where I can get it) via your cryptic (and not even tested) method
described below but I want simply to change the default Paradox Language
Driver in BDE during Install from the default 'Intl' to 'Intl850', which
I could do with a few mouseclicks via the BDECFG32.EXE after the
installation but I want it to be done automatically during installation
(because the users of my program don't know how to do that!). There has
to be a simpler way, hasn't it?

I read the FAQ on the knowledge base page
"http://kb.installshield.com/isxkb/215e.htm" and it says that you can
enter additional parameters for the BDE alias in Step 3 of 4 in the BDE
configuration section. I tried this by entering LANGDRIVER=Paradox
'Intl850' but it didn't work! After Installation still the 'Intl' driver
in the BDE configuration file. Please bring light into this mess!!

InstallShield Corp. wrote:

> Yun,
>
> You can change the default language driver by going into the swdepend.ini
> file and changing
> the entry for Uses2=IDR20009.dll to the language driver you need to use.
> IDR20009.dll is the
> language driver for English language. You can also manually delete
> IDR20009.dll and manually
> drag and drop the needed language driver inside the "Groups and Files".
>
> -If you want to change the language driver during the install you need to
> include all different
> language drivers in your install.
> -Write an Express extension which will prompt the user with the list of
> available languages and then based on the selection select the appropriate
> language driver. This is the tricky part since
> you cannot pass any information back and fourth to and from Express--you
> will need to go
> into the SUPPORDIR setup.ini file during the installation and change the
> language driver name accordingly. This method has not been tested, but it
> may work.
>
> Thanks, Dan
>
> Yun SongUk <suyun@medison.co.kr> wrote in article
> <33B4513E.4ED4@medison.co.kr>...
> > My users can create tables in run time.
> > Before that, the language driver should be changed.
> > So, I want to change language driver of BDE while users
> > install my application.
> > How can I change the default language driver of BDE in installing?
> > I tried many way, but BDE is always in default state.
--
************************************************************************
Thomas C. Stubbings
-------------------
mailto:tstubb@qspr03.tuwien.ac.at mailto:t.stubbing@projekt-consult.com
----------------------------------
http://qspr03.tuwien.ac.at/~tstubb
************************************************************************

NewsArchive
12-06-2001, 01:00 AM
Does I put the all second setup files into the first setup project's file
list?
"S.Kemal Durukan" <kemald@logo.com.tr> дÈëÏûÏ¢ÐÂÎÅ
:3c0e3ce1@news.installshield.com...
>
> Hi,
>
> You can call "DoInstall" function...
>
> If second setup has not a .msi file, you must call LaunchAppAndWait or
> LaunchApp function (they executes an exe file)..
>
> SKD.
>
> "solution" <seaver_ry@sina.com> wrote in message
> news:3c0e1c8b@news.installshield.com...
> > Hi all
> > In my project,before the NO.1 app. was installed,it must install NO.2
> > app.,so I want to use a custom action in my project,how can I do ? put
all
> > the NO.2 app.'s file into the file list? or make the NO.2 app setup
files
> > into one msi. file?
> > if I want to use the second method,How can I do?
> >
> > Thank you in advance!
> >
> >
>
>

NewsArchive
12-06-2001, 01:00 AM
Does I put the all second setup files into the first setup project's file
list?
"S.Kemal Durukan" <kemald@logo.com.tr> дÈëÏûÏ¢ÐÂÎÅ
:3c0e3ce1@news.installshield.com...
>
> Hi,
>
> You can call "DoInstall" function...
>
> If second setup has not a .msi file, you must call LaunchAppAndWait or
> LaunchApp function (they executes an exe file)..
>
> SKD.
>
> "solution" <seaver_ry@sina.com> wrote in message
> news:3c0e1c8b@news.installshield.com...
> > Hi all
> > In my project,before the NO.1 app. was installed,it must install NO.2
> > app.,so I want to use a custom action in my project,how can I do ? put
all
> > the NO.2 app.'s file into the file list? or make the NO.2 app setup
files
> > into one msi. file?
> > if I want to use the second method,How can I do?
> >
> > Thank you in advance!
> >
> >
>
>