PDA

View Full Version : Release Flag on Prerequisite?



burked
11-09-2005, 10:41 AM
Is it possible to flag prerequisites with Release Flags? I'd like to only include certain prerequisites depending on the Release Flag...

thanks,

Daren

GerardOBrien
06-28-2006, 11:50 PM
Hi Daren,

Did you figure out how to do this, or a work around? I would like to implement something similar.

Thanks,

Gerard

burked
06-29-2006, 07:23 AM
In IS 11, no. I believe IS 12 may have this ability.

MichaelU
06-29-2006, 10:17 AM
That is correct - release flags were added to prerequisites in version 12. You may be able to script some sort of automation to simulate it in an automated build environment.