PDA

View Full Version : Apply Hotfix to Standalone Build?



Aaron Young
08-16-2005, 10:40 AM
How are you supposed to apply a hotfix to a standalone build?

If I try running the hotfix on the machine using the Standalone build, it errors out saying that InstallShield isn't installed.

Regards,

- Aaron.

sks2004
08-16-2005, 01:17 PM
I was afraid of that. I was going to attempt to HotFix our standalone today...before the client. I'll give it a try (on the standalone), just in case.

sks2004
09-08-2005, 05:39 PM
I too can't apply the IS 11 Hotfix 4 to my Standalone.
the error dialog displayed states:
'The required version of InstallShield was not detected. Setup will exit.'

sks2004
09-09-2005, 10:03 AM
Per Macrovision support;

Hotfix 4 is designed as an update to InstallShield and not the standalone builder

pbasra
09-29-2005, 02:51 PM
I have both IS and IS Standalone on my machine. How do I apply the hotfix?

ankurtyagi
09-30-2005, 04:57 AM
If InstallShield is not providing the HotFix for standalone build :eek: , how will i update my standalone build :rolleyes: ?