PDA

View Full Version : HotFix #3



Syntax
08-10-2005, 03:30 PM
Is anyone getting strange behaviors (i.e memory access errors) since they installed hotfix #3?

m.rudolph
08-16-2005, 08:24 AM
*just* got hotfix 4, haha...

See what breaks now ; )

Syntax
08-16-2005, 11:08 AM
Yup. I wonder if hotfix4 repairs hotfix3? Nothing like a good memory leak to keep the development staff on their toes eh?

Leysend
08-18-2005, 10:08 AM
Hi guys, can someone tell me where I can obtain Hotfix # 4 ?

Thanks a lot.

Dirk

Syntax
08-18-2005, 11:10 AM
Oh-oh, be careful what you ask for ;)

If you go to the online updates it should be in there. It's probably located in a downloads section of the website, but I don't know that for sure.

Syntax
08-18-2005, 11:19 AM
Just a quick note about Hotfix #4's availability. The update server keeps pushing it to my box. I've installed it twice, and I just got another "Download and install" dialog. This is in addtition to a weeks worth of frustration dealing with support (or lack thereof) and activation issues. I don't know what Macrovision is doing to Installshield, but we (my company) has about reached the end of our patience. I wonder whether WISE is any better....