PDA

View Full Version : Combobox - Set Index?



Tim Owers
07-11-2005, 08:13 AM
After populating a combobox, I would like to set it's index to 0 (or 1 depending on how it's based). Currently, the combo is filled but the visible, pre-dropdown portion, is empty.
Any ideas how to achieve this?

Thank you all.
Tim.

MichaelU
07-11-2005, 10:04 AM
Basic MSI? I really should leave this answer to someone who actually knows, but I strongly suspect that populating the property to which the combobox is tied would select its initial value. This would mirror the behavior for edit controls.

Tim Owers
07-14-2005, 03:59 AM
Thanks Michael, this is how I did it ...


//Set the first entry in the combobox to be visible
nReturn = ListGetFirstString (listID, svValue);
MsiSetProperty(0,"IS_SQLSERVER_SERVER",svValue);