PDA

View Full Version : Condition Not Installed does not seem to work



miltonc
06-02-2005, 11:24 AM
To ensure an actions runs only for a first-time installation, you can use the condition Not Installed.
I created a Custom Action (Install Exec Sequence and After InstallFinalize) and used the Not Installed condition. The Custom Action still runs every time. Anything I am doing wrong. Thanks in advance.
Milton

Happy Days
06-03-2005, 10:32 AM
Hummm...something is wrong. Can you paste the screenshot of the custom action box which tells the condition and location in the sequence. Also, could you paste the Un-installation log file:

msiexec /x {Product-GUID} /l*v C:\Temp\LogFile.log

Thanks.

miltonc
06-08-2005, 11:18 AM
Thanks for the response. Turns out to be an user error. Not the first and certainly not the last.