PDA

View Full Version : How To Test For a Feature?



bobinyec
01-12-2005, 11:26 AM
In our install, we have a small selection of features. These are selected in the CustomSetup dialog. Later, I need to run some custom actions, depending upon which features have been selected. How do I tell?

RobertDickau
01-12-2005, 11:34 AM
Please see the MSI Help Library page "Conditional Statement Syntax" for information about the &FeatureName=n syntax, where you can determine if a feature is set to a certain state and wasn't in that state already...

bobinyec
01-21-2005, 03:13 PM
I looked at that and still can't quite work out the right conditions. Suppose I've got feature "AB". I want to run some custom action if this feature is:
1) being installed
2) is being added via "modify"
3) is being "repaired"

If my condition is &AB=3, it should translate to "feature AB is being installed". That takes care of 1), but what do I do about 2) and 3) ?

Thanks,

John Bobinyec

RobertDickau
01-21-2005, 03:16 PM
Perhaps see the MSI Help Library page "Examples of Conditional Statement Syntax". The idea is that &F=3 succeeds if feature F is changing to be installed locally and it wasn't already, so you'd need to compound that with another test to see if Modify mode is running...