PDA

View Full Version : Debugger does not remember breakpoint locations.



Somebody
01-06-2005, 10:59 AM
The debugger with InstallShield 10.5 does not seem to “remember” breakpoint locations for a project, like the debuggers did in InstallShield Professional 6.X and InstallShield Professional 7.X. For example, when I start debugging a project, I usually set a few breakpoints, and then start debugging. If I start the debugger a second time for the same project, all my breakpoint locations are gone, and I am forced to set new ones. This is getting very time consuming.

Does anybody know how to get the debugger in InstallShield 10.5 to “remember” the breakpoint locations between debugging sessions?

Thanks

Diadem
02-01-2005, 01:40 PM
I'm having the same problem at the moment. Also how can I set a breakpoint before starting the debug session?

Somebody
02-01-2005, 05:37 PM
I have not solved the problem, and I am still waiting for a solution.

Somebody
02-25-2005, 11:57 AM
Has anybody been able to find a solution for this problem?

Thanks