PDA

View Full Version : set [productVersion] dynamically



yonitr
12-21-2004, 02:15 AM
Hello,
Is there a way to set [productVersion] dynamically, by reading the number from an external ini or txt file?

Thanks

RobertDickau
12-21-2004, 10:30 AM
Do you want to set [ProductVersion] at build time or at run time?

yonitr
12-22-2004, 01:28 AM
I would like to set [ProductVersion] at build time.

TsungH
12-22-2004, 01:09 PM
You can do that using Automation Interface (http://documentation.installshield.com/Robo/BIN/Robo.dll?tpc=/robo/projects/installshield10-5helplib/IHelpAutomation.htm).