PDA

View Full Version : Setup asks for disk 2 when there isn't supposed to be one



tigrvision
11-26-2001, 11:28 AM
I made a simple install for a client and tried it on a couple of computers in my office and it worked fine. The client, after clicking on the setup.exe, gets a message that reads something along the lines of "insert disk 2 which can be found on another drive." There is only 1 disk, though. What is the problem and how can I solve this.
Any help would be appreciated.
Jason

Chandima
11-27-2001, 11:37 AM
Are you using InstallShiled Express? If so what version are you using?

tigrvision
11-27-2001, 01:02 PM
Yeah, it's Express 2.11

Chandima
11-27-2001, 03:42 PM
I'm sorry but I am not familiar with Express 2.x functionality. Hopefully someone else who uses is it might be able to provide some insight.