PDA

View Full Version : execute linux script



Katrin
07-09-2004, 07:32 AM
Hello,

I'm building an installation for windows and linux and I have problems concerning the "Execute Process" action.

With windows everything works well and I can start other executables and scripts. But with linux I couldn't start any process so far. I only get error messages in the log-file. Unfortunately these messages don't help me to solve the problem.

I would be pleased if anyone had an idea.

MarloV
07-12-2004, 11:21 AM
What command(s) are you passing to the Execute Process action (the Command property)? Be sure to use the correct syntax, for example, ./executeMe.bin.

Katrin
07-13-2004, 03:47 AM
Thanks for the answer. I already solved this problem by adding "execute" to the attributes of the files.