PDA

View Full Version : Upgrade problem



NewsArchive
09-08-2000, 12:00 AM
Actually, original MSI is always cached in Windows\Installer. But if it does
not include the files - uncompressed setup or compressed setup with a
standalone cabinet, these are not copied and CD is needed. Solution is
either to copy the installation files locally, create an administrator image
(and patch it and reinstall the local installation), or create a MSI file
that contains the files. The last possibility may look attractive, but if
the file is big, after a few (un)installations without reboot your disk
becomes full pretty quickly.

Ivan

Nicolas Bijaoui <nbijaoui@amadeus.net> wrote in message
news:39b8a368@12.41.20.38...
> Hello Victoriya,
>
> I had open a service request to Microsoft support about that because I
> encountered the same trouble.
> The answer was that the MSI file is needed to apply a patch. You probably
> noticed thta when you apply a patch you
> must specify in the command line the REINSTALL parameter. Here you can
> specify either the features you want to patch
> or ALL if you want to patch all features in your product. Windows
Installer
> needs the original MSI to reinstall the feature(s)
> and apply the patch in the same time. It seems to be a bit silly but maybe
> there is a good reason? A good solution would be
> that Windows Installer keeps the MSI in the c:\windows\installer folder
but
> that's not possible.
>
> So in our case we ask people who perform the installation to let the MSI
on
> the client disk. You could consider putting your
> original MSI on a network folder also.
>
> Here is the explanation, but sorry no satisfying solution, I guess...
>
> Nicolas Bijaoui.
>
>
>
>
> Victoriya Golovchak <vgolovchak@newspaperdirect.com> wrote in message
> news:39b860da@12.41.20.38...
> > Please Help Me!!
> >
> > I have created a patch to do a major upgrade from 1.2.2 to 1.3.0. The
> 1.2.2
> > has been installed from CD. The upgraded computer does not have the
> > installation CD available, since I am trying to do the upgrade using
> > pcAnywhere. To upgrade 1.2.2 to 1.3.0 I am using Update.exe created by
the
> > Patch Wizard. However, whenever I run Update.exe, it prompts me to
provide
> > 1.2.2 msi file. I have determined that CostInitialize action is involved
> in
> > this. My question is: Why does it need previous msi file and is there a
> > workaround to suppress this action?
> >
> > The screen is attached. Please, notice '1' in the "use feature from"
box.
> It
> > always appears in this box. I have no clue why this happens.
> >
> > Victoriya Golovchak
> >
> >
> >
>
>

A Nilsson
10-31-2001, 09:42 AM
Hi folks!

I need to upgrade my application, upgrade paths work just fine, but I need one of the files from the old installation to be copied into the new installation with a new name.

The file is replace by a new version of that file, but the software is looking for the old one the first time the application is run. I have to do this to let the user keep his/her data.

Can I pass the old installation folder to a custom action that executes before the uninstallation of the old version to copy the file or do I have to search the registry to find the filepath?

Regards
Anders

gilhaba
11-01-2001, 04:58 AM
hi,

do you know where can i upgrade my installshield3 ?

thanx
gil haba
israel.