PDA

View Full Version : featurestate in custom dialog



hsong1
11-12-2003, 06:24 PM
hello

is it possible to know the feature's state in custom dialog after disable the feature(in same dialog)?

I want to display a special button if this specific feature is selected during runtime. but it looks almost impossible to get immediate result after the user change the state of feature.

Joshua
11-14-2003, 02:10 PM
I've found that MSI-based dialogs are not very flexible or powerful. To accomplish this, I would suggest creating two duplicate dialogs. Then switch between them as desired when needed. This will force a refresh, and update the states of the controls on the dialog. The user won't know they're looking at two different dialogs.

Hope this helps!

hsong1
11-14-2003, 06:01 PM
thank you for the reply

however, i want to reload the custom dialog. when the installer changes the state of a feature (using selection tree), i want to reload or refresh. (resetting the property and reloading the dialog.)

do you think this is possible??

thank you,