PDA

View Full Version : LaunchAppAndWait



parachute
10-28-2003, 02:34 PM
Hi !

I have so much trouble being able to define correctly the path for the other setup I try to launch. Is anybody can help me ? Is anybody can know the way to define the path ?

Thank you !

TsungH
10-28-2003, 02:51 PM
Perhaps, if you can provide more information.

philiph
10-28-2003, 04:04 PM
More info is needed for sure. Such as where is the file you are launching located in your installshield application? If the file you are launching, we will call it My.exe, is in the Setup Files/Billboards section under Language Independent, the command would look like:
LaunchAppAndWait(SUPPORTDIR^"MY.exe", "", WAIT);

or maybe My.exe is in the \MyApplication\MyExes\ subfolder so you would need to do something like:
LaunchAppAndWait(INSTALLDIR^"MyApplication\\MyExes\\MY.exe", "", WAIT);

parachute
10-29-2003, 06:41 AM
Hi !

What I did is I create 3 IS. One is the main and the 2 other one is Client and Server.

The path where it's created is :
Main : c:\Document and Settings\me\My Documents\My Setups\Main

Client : c:\Document and Settings\me\My Documents\My Setups\Client.

Server : c:\Document and Settings\me\My Documents\My Setups\Server.

When it's compile, it creates Product Configuration\Release 1\DiskImages\DISK1.

In the InstallScript :

#define CLIENT SRCDIR ^"Code_Gen_Client\\Setup.inx"
#define SERVER SRCDIR ^"CodeGen_Server.exe"

Dlg_SdSetupType:
szTitle = "Select Features";
szMsg = "Select the features you want to install on your computer.";

// Display available features.
szText1 = "Client";
szText2 = "Server";
nvCheck1 = 0;
nvCheck2 = 0;
AskOptions (NONEXCLUSIVE, szMsg, szText1, nvCheck1, szText2, nvCheck2);
if nvCheck1 = 1 then
if (LaunchAppAndWait (CLIENT, "", WAIT) < 0) then
MessageBox ("Unable to launch "+ CLIENT +".",SEVERE);
endif;
endif;
if nvCheck2 = 1 then
if (LaunchAppAndWait (SERVER, "", WAIT) < 0) then
MessageBox ("Unable to launch "+ SERVER + ".",SEVERE);
endif;
endif;
return 0;

I try different thing for the #define. The last try was to create subfolder where the setup is. I don't know what else to try !

Thank you !

parachute
10-29-2003, 07:48 AM
...

I GOT IT !!!! I GOT IT !!!!:D
:D

My mistake was when I gave the SRCDIR, by mistake I wrote the wrong path.

Thank you all of you !

:D