PDA

View Full Version : Custom CMDLINE parameters -- URGENT



alex42
10-10-2003, 04:53 AM
Hi all,

I'm trying to pass custom parameters to my setup.exe.
Knowledge Base told me to do this...

setup.exe /z"myparam"

if (CMDLINE = "myparam") then
....
endif;

It's NOT working?! Please guys, I really need a solution quickly, help me please...

alex42
10-10-2003, 05:01 AM
forget it..found the solution:

its not setup.exe /z"myparam", but just setup.exe myparam

Installshield, how about updating the help files and certain knowledge base articles?

arthg9
03-15-2004, 12:37 PM
I just banged into this same problem, wasted about 2 hours.

Is alex42 correct, CMDLINE gets populated with the data without the /z? My testing says yes.

That's an easy workaround, but what if the "bug" is fixed in a DevStudio service pack and I rebuild my setup? Is there a trap when I suddenly *do* need the /z switch? I know I can write code that will anticipates this - should I?