PDA

View Full Version : ResultCode=-3



jmloubser
08-07-2003, 09:47 PM
Hello Everyone,

I am new to InstallShield Community. I have an Application that was build with InstallShield 6. I created the SETUP.ISS file by running setup -r. So, when I want to install using the ISS file, I receive an error: ResultCode=-3 in SETUP.LOG

I have checked the screens and the ISS file and I cannot see anything missing. Herewith my SETUP.ISS file:

[InstallShield Silent]
Version=v6.00.000
File=Response File
[File Transfer]
OverwrittenReadOnly=NoToAll
[{AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-DlgOrder]
Dlg0={AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdWelcome-0
Count=13
Dlg1={AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdLicense-0
Dlg2={AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-AskPath-0
Dlg3={AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdRegisterUserEx-0
Dlg4={AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdConfirmRegistration-0
Dlg5={AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdOptionsButtons-0
Dlg6={AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdAskDestPath-0
Dlg7={AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdShowDlgEdit2-0
Dlg8={AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdSelectFolder-0
Dlg9={AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdStartCopy-0
Dlg10={AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdShowInfoList-0
Dlg11={AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-AskYesNo-0
Dlg12={AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdFinishReboot-0
[{AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdWelcome-0]
Result=1
[{AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdLicense-0]
Result=1
[{AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-AskPath-0]
szText=Y:\Source\INTools5.313\05.03.01.03\Intools\
Result=1
[{AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdRegisterUserEx-0]
szName=CompanyName
szCompany=CompanyName
szSerial=123456789012345
Result=1
[{AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdConfirmRegistration-0]
Result=1
[{AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdOptionsButtons-0]
Result=101
[{AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdAskDestPath-0]
szDir=E:\Apps\INtools
Result=1
[{AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdShowDlgEdit2-0]
szEdit1=SERVERNAME
szEdit2=DATABASENAME
Result=1
[{AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdSelectFolder-0]
szFolder=Intergraph INtools
Result=1
[{AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdStartCopy-0]
Result=1
[Application]
Name=INtools
Version=05.03.01.03
Company=Intergraph
Lang=0009
[{AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdShowInfoList-0]
Result=1
[{AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-AskYesNo-0]
Result=0
[{AEA2F304-6956-4D62-8378-FE492990A7D5}-SdFinishReboot-0]
Result=1
BootOption=0

Any suggestions are welcome...Thanks

Martin

installdude
08-10-2003, 02:11 PM
What parameters are you passing to run the setup silently?
What type of media are you running the setup from?

If you're running the setup from a read-only medium (i.e., CD-ROM), then you have to run the setup with the following: "setup -s -f2<Path\LogFile>"

If you're still having problems, I suggest you debug the setup or put some type of logging (i.e., MessageBox() ) throughout the setup to see where it's failing. Hopefully you can simply debug it because putting the MessageBox() function everywhere is the hard way of doing it.

Hope this helps! ;)

installdude :cool:

LuckyMan
08-13-2003, 08:55 AM
There seems to be a problem in Installshield with automatically created response-files.
AFAIK you will have to add single quotes around the stringvalues manually.

jmloubser
08-15-2003, 11:20 PM
Hello,

Thanks for the responses...

INSTALLDUDE : I have copied the source files from the CD to the computer I'm trying to create the SETUP.ISS file on. I have NOT created this application with InstallShield, so I cannot add the Messagebox() function. :(

LUCKYMAN: How do you fix the InstallShield create response files? What does AFAIK stand for? :confused:

How does the DEBUG option work? Can I use it when insalling (SETUP -S) ? :confused:

Regards

nasagar
08-16-2003, 12:39 AM
-3 Required data not found in the Setup.iss file.

This a dialog mismatch, The input provided from the setup.iss file does match correctly to the dialogs defined in the setup.

Sagar

jmloubser
08-18-2003, 11:32 AM
Hello Nasagar,

Yes, that was my understanding as well. I have checked the screens with the script and it seemd to match...

Regards

nasagar
08-18-2003, 11:53 AM
One other reason could be that one of the dialogs from your setup might be displaying an messagebox or something of that kind, which is dialog mismatch.

Sagar